View Actors

« Back to View Actors page

Austin Grehan


Personal e-mail address: austinmgrehan@gmail.com
Profession: Actor, Dialect Coach, Voice Over Actor
Hair Colour: Salt N Pepper
Height: 5'4"
Playing Range: 30 - 80
Eye Colour: Green
IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2521536/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
Training:

Intermediate Acting: Jill Benone, Ken Gray / Glendale Community College.


Stage Movement/Fight Choreography: Ed Douglass / Glendale Community College


Advanced Acting: F. Gerry Carlson / Citrus Community College





Beginning - Advanced Acting: Jill Maina Capps, Fred Vaugeois, Darlene Duralia / Pasadena Playhouse


Voice and Movement: Kim O’Rourke, Em Matthews / Pasadena Playhouse.






Theatre: Comparisons:  "Paddy"          Dir. Sandra Lucraft                Portarlington Community Centre

The Aquinas Moth: "Jack"               Dir. Noel Duffy                        Dunamaise Arts Centre

Under Milk Wood: "Voice 1"     Dir. Angie Scott                        Los Angeles Theatre Centre

House of Finnegan: "Bert"        Dir. Alissa Nicole Koblentz     El Portal Theatre

Much Ado About Nothing: "Verges"      Dir. Joseph Stachura                Knightsbridge Theatre

A Midsummer Night's Dream: "Starveling/Moonshine"     Dir. Carolee Shoemaker          Knightsbridge Theatre

To Kill a Mockingbird: "Court Reporter"   Dir. Michael Cooper    Sierra Madre Playhouse

Our Town: "Howie / Sam Craig"      Dir. Sabina Ptasnik       Sierra Madre Playhouse

David, The Musical: "Caleb / Revolutionary"    Dir. Adam Rosencrance         The Hayworth Theatre

Da: "Oliver / Understudy Da"     Dir. Bill Mesnik    Sierra Madre Playhouse

Falling Upward: "Hotel Manager / Clerk"  Dir. Tim Byron Owen     El Portal Theatre

Refuge from the Storm: "Burt"    Dir. Bill Murphy    Actor's Group Theatre

The Foreigner: "S/Sgt. Froggy LeSeuer "  Dir. George Strattan               Glendale Centre Theatre

No Second Trumpet: "Barker McNabb"   Dir. Jim Horan    Celtic Arts Centre

Dylan: "Stage Manager/Doctor"   Dir. Barry Lynch   Celtic Arts Centre

It's A Wonderful Life: "Clarence"  Dir. Shelly Reinschmidt     Bloated Monkey Productions

The Glorious Uncertainty: "Simie Swords"  Dir. Tim Hannon    The Victory Theatre

The Creation of the World & Other Business: "God"    Dir.  Shelly Reinschmidt     Cabaret Theatre, La Verne

A Midsummer Night's Dream: "Flute / Thisbe"  Dir. Mario Di Gregorio Glendale Centre Theatre

Cash On Delivery: "Uncle George"  Dir. Mario Di Gregorio   Glendale Centre Theatre

Charley's Aunt: "Brassett"   Dir. Patricia Dooley    Sierra Madre Playhouse

A Murder Has Been Arranged: "Sir Charles Jasper"   Dir. Shelly Reinschmidt      Sierra Madre Playhouse

Arsenic and Old Lace: "Dr. Einstein"   Dir. Erin Cullen    Sierra Madre Playhouse

Barefoot in the Park: "Mr. Velasco"    Dir. Jill Benone    Glendale Studio Theatre

Dracula*: "Butterworth"   Dir. Ken Gray    Glendale Mainstage Theatre

Broadway Bound*: "Ben Epstein"      Dir. Jill Benone   Glendale Mainstage Theatre

Ghosts*: "Pastor Manders"   Dir. Ken Gray   Glendale Mainstage Theatre

Night of January 16th: "Siegurd Jungquist"  Dir. Jill Benone    Glendale Mainstage Theatre

The Mousetrap*: "Sgt. Trotter"   Dir. Jill Benone   Glendale Mainstage Theatre

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas: "Edsel Mackey"   Dir. Gerry Carlson    Citrus Little Theatre

Biloxi Blues: "Arnold Epstein"  Dir. Gerry Carlson  Citrus Little Theatre

*    Nominated for Irene Ryan Acting Award

 
Skills: Bowling, Pool, Snooker, Roller Skating, Ice Skating (intermediate), Bicycle Riding, Driving Car with Manual / Automatic Transmission, Wire and Harness Work, Teleprompter, Some Light Stunt Work.

 
Film: Turvey Town: "Lawrence Farquhar"     Dir. Noel Duffy                          SWV Studios (In production)

Ultimate Haunted Ireland: "1st. A.D"      Dir. Noel Duffy                          SWV Studios

Spotting Spots:  "Father"         Dir. Charles Vanloucks

Everlasting:  "Producer"      Dir. Anthony Stabley               Anthony Stabley

Life Tracker:  "Gunman"     Dir. Joe McLean    RedandTan Productions

Annie Claus Comes to Town: "Elf"   Dir. Kevin O'Connor  Dorsten Limited

Larry Crowne: "Bus Boy"   Dir. Tom Hanks   Larry Crowne Productions, LLC.

A Spoonful of Crack:  "Lucky Charms"    Dir. Nate Eggert

No Saints for Sinners: "Paddy"  Dir. Nathan Frankowski          Fox Lad Productions

Grace Bedell:  "Abolitionist"   Dir. Eric Burdett      Burdett Entertainment

Dark House:  "Corpse Fog"     Dir. Darrin Scott   Fatal Frame Productions

The Black Door: "Nim"    Dir. Sam Balcomb     Elevate Film Festival

Marry Me: "Victor the Vibrator"    Dir. Peter Soby, Jr.    Roxie Rosie Productions

Sentinel 2099 S.E.: "Weasel"  Dir. Mike McGee   Alex in Wonderland Productions

Cage of Imposters: "Patrolman"    Dir. Daniel Lizama    Masterpiece Collaborators Intl., Inc.

Letters of the Underground 'T.S. Eliot': "Morris" Dir. Alexander Kirkwood     Dreamcatcher Productions

The Last Laugh: "Irish Drunkard"  Dir. Ryan Fenton-Strauss    Fenton Arts Productions

Payment in Full: "Private Detective"    Dir. Rod Berkeley                       Boulevard Productions

Quarantino: "Pervert"   Dir. Sax Eno    Full Boogie Productions

 

 
Voice Over: Howard Baskerville: "Narrator"           Dir. Zia Mojabi

 
Languages & Accents: Irish (Dublin, General Rural), Northern Irish, British (Elevated, London, Cockney), French, German, Yiddish, Swedish, Norwegian, American: (Basic, New Hampshire, Texas, Alabama, Virginia), Eastern European: Ukrainian, Russian

 
TV: 2017 Sacred Sites Season 2: Heinrich Himmler   Dir. Ruan Magan  SS2 Film Productions DAC

2011 Goodnight Burbank: "Dave Allen"   Dir. Canyon Prince  Heydenism

 
Commercials: 2017 Spar 'Better Choices': 'Photographer'

Samsung (Loading Ball Larry):  "Nigel"

Spec Savers (Sweden): "Astronaut"

Baby Bottle Pop:  "Band Manager"