View Actors

« Back to View Actors page

Dorothy Grace Laity


Personal phone number: +353 (0)89 417 59 57
Personal e-mail address: laitydg@gmail.com
Profession: Actor and Technician
Hair Colour: Auburn
Height: 5'6.5"
Playing Range: 25-35
Eye Colour: Hazel
IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5721693/?ref_=nmbio_bio_nm
Training: Rose Bruford College
Italia Conti Associates, Plymouth (Musical Theatre; Shakespeare)
National Youth Music Theatre
Young Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal
Trafford Youth Theatre
Trafford Youth Orchestra  (Cello)
Sharples Theatre School, Altrincham (Ballet, Tap, Modern)
Elizabeth Coombe School of Dance (Ballet)
June Rendell Academy of Dance (Ballet, Tap, Modern)
Altrincham Garrick Theatre School (Acting; Stage Combat )
Theatre: Covid19 Shutdown Projects

 

In prod.
Taming of the Shrew (Two hander)
South Devon Players / Lombardi

Aug 2020
South Devon Players Audiobooks Project : Rapunzel
Narrator
South Devon Players / Jury

Jul 2020
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Theseus Scamander; Abernathy; Bunty;
Krall; McClaggan
Narian

Jul 2020
Twelfth Night
Sebastian
Virtual Shakespeare Company

Jun 2020
Macbeth
Porter; Hecate; Lady Macduff
South Devon Players / Jury & Lloyd

Jun 2020
Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them
Henry Shaw Sr.; Reporter; Bank Employee
Bingley; Red; Hobo; Police Officer 1;
Announcer; Heinrich Eberstadt; Sam; Gnarlak
Narian

Jun 2020
South Devon Players Audiobooks Project : What Will I Put In My Suitcase Mummy?
Narrator
South Devon Players / Lombardi

May 2020
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Snug the Joiner (as activated understudy)
South Devon Players / Jury & Sandford

May 2020
The Time of Your Life
Narrator
Narian

May 2020
South Devon Players Audiobooks Project : Baby Elephant's Flowers
Narrator
South Devon Players / Laity

May 2020
The Winter’s Tale
Florizel
Virtual Shakespeare Company / MacDowell Blue

May 2020
King Lear
Fool
ISO(lated) Company / Rofheart & Gardener

May 2020
Harry Potter & the Cursed Child
Lily; Trolley Witch; Wool Woman; Lily Potter Sr.
Narian

Apr 2020
South Devon Players Audiobooks Project : The Mighty Tiny
Narrator
South Devon Players / Lombardi

Apr 2020
The Way of the World
Messenger; Coachman; Footman
ISO(lated) Company / Sahlstrom

Apr 2020
Coriolanus
Valeria; Messenger
ISO(lated) Company / Rofheart

Mar 2020
Romeo & Juliet (Sofa Shakespeare R&J Relay)
Mercutio
Sofa Shakespeare

 

 

Long Term Projects:

 

2010-present
Performer & Technical Manager
Trapdoor Entertainment

2009-2019
Living History Interpreter & Performer
Irish Arms

 

 

Theatre & Live:

 

2019-2020 (Dec-Jan)
The Great Gale of Brixham
Maria Sheppeard (Lead)
South Devon Players / Jury & Slade

2019 (Nov- Dec)
Santa’s House Express
Mrs Claus
VEMS Ltd

2019 (Nov)
Narnia Festival
Mrs Beaver
Footsteps NI / Forshaw

2019 (Oct)
Macbeth (UK Tour)
Porter; Lady Macduff;
Hecate (as activated understudy)
South Devon Players / Jury & Lloyd

2019 (May-Jul)
Les Misérables
Understudy
South Devon Players / Jury

2019 (May)
Footsteps in the Forest (Slieve Gullion)
Petraf the Faerie
Footsteps NI / Forshaw

2019 (Feb-Oct)
Macbeth (UK Tour)
Porter; Lady Macduff
South Devon Players / Jury & Lloyd

2019 (Jan-Feb)
Macbeth
Understudy
South Devon Players / Jury & Lloyd

2018 (Nov-Dec)
Santa’s House Express
Mrs Claus
VEMS Ltd

2018 (Oct)
Ivybridge Remembers - The Armistice
Ethel (as activated understudy)
Ivy. C. A. (UK)

2018 (Oct)
Ivybridge Remembers - Music-hall
Music-hall act (Riches & Do.)
Ivy. C. A.

2018 (Aug)
Once Upon A Fairy Tale
Clarissa (Originated Lead)
Little Artists’/PKM

2018 (Jan-Aug)
1307Understudy (Women’s roles & fight crew)
South Devon Players/Jury

2018 (May)
Never Okay
Doctor (Originated Lead)
NTG/Fleming

2017 (Sep)
GoT Experience
Masha Heddle
Footsteps NI / Forshaw

2017 (Sep)
Culture Night 2017 Castlepollard
Story Lady
Trapdoor Entertainment

2017 (Mar)
Murder Mystery
Katharine Hepburn
MMS2017

2017 (Jan)
Murder Mystery
Katharine Hepburn
MMS

2016 (Nov - Dec)
Narnia
Mrs Beaver
Footsteps NI / Forshaw

2016 (Oct)
Leave Out The Gherkins
Esther (Originated Lead)
McKenna-Dunne / Lombardi

2016 (Jul-Aug)
Lady Invincible
Lady/Emily (Lead)
Kirby

2015 (Dec)
Family Christmas Fun
Living History Interpreter
National Museum of Ireland, Dublin / Irish Arms

2015 (Nov)
Lady Invincible
Lady/Emily (Originated Lead)
Kirby

2015 (Oct)
Annie
Ensemble
Mullingar Musical Society

2015 (Aug)
Medieval Village
Living History Interpreter
Taste of Cavan / Irish Arms

2015 (Feb)
Trinity
Moon (Originated Lead)
Kirby

2014
Family Christmas Fun
Living History Interpreter
National Museum of Ireland, Dublin / Irish Arms

2013
A La Carte (UK Christmas Magic Tour)
Magician’s Assistant; Technical Manager
Trapdoor Entertainment

2013
Family Christmas Fun
Living History Interpreter
National Museum of Ireland / Irish Arms

2013
Turas
Zanni (Supporting Lead); Ann Read; Matron
Footsteps NI/ Forshaw

2013
Come and Sing: The Opera Choruses
Ensemble
FOPS

2012
Murder on the Disoriented Express
Guard E Lou (Lead)
Trapdoor Entertainment

2012
Dinner For One
Sophie (Lead)
Trapdoor Entertainment

2011–2012
Christmas Grotto : Arigna Mining Experience
Magician’s Assistant
Trapdoor Entertainment

2008
Maroon
Ensemble
People’s Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal

2004
Mother Goose
Colin (Lead)
Touchwood

2003
Jack & The Beanstalk
Daisy the Cow; Dance Team; Female Vocals
Touchwood

2003
We Are Not Alone (Regional portion of Nat. Tour)
Dance Team (Local)
Smart / Springs Dance Co.

2002
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Helena
Shakespeare in Shorts

2000
Sleeping Beauty
Sheets the Palace Ghost; Dance Team; Female Vocals
SBADS

2000
Nursery Rhymes Christmas Grotto (Endsleigh G & L)
Lady riding to Bambury Cross
Endsleigh G & L

1998-2000
Arts Warden
Wembury Bay

1998
Last Tango in Little Grimley
Margaret (Lead)
ITC

1998
Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Dance & Stunts Team
W.E.P.

1997
Godspell
Dance & Stunts TeamW.E.P.

 

 

Youth Theatre:

 

1999
The Ragged Child
Ensemble
NYMT

1999
The Lost Domain
Ensemble
Young Company, Plymouth Theatre Royal

1998
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Hermia
Student Production

1998
Daisy Pulls It Off
Miss Gibson
Trafford Youth Theatre

1998
Cinderella
Maisie (Supporting Lead)
Crucial Crew

1997-1998
The Merchant of Venice
Portia
Student Production

1998
Our Day Out
Carol (Lead)
TIGA  

1997
The Wizard of Oz
Toto (Supporting Lead)
GGGS

1997
Crucial Crew the Musical
Paramedic; Stranger; Druggie; Off-License Owner
Crucial Crew / Evans & Evans

1997
Our Day Out
Mrs Briggs; Understudy Carol
Trafford Youth Theatre

1997
Our Day Out
Ronnie
Student Production

1996
Camp Grimrock
Mrs Dirk/ Mother Dark (Originated Lead)
Student Production

1995
Alice (Leisy Version)
Computer; Mouse; Caterpillar (team of three); Griffon
Student Production

1994
Evacuees
Mum (Originated Role)
McElhinney

1994
The Hobbit
Ensemble
McElhinney

1993
June Rendell Academy Showcase
Dragonfly (ballet); Sarah (Vocal - Guys & Dolls);
Tap Ensemble; Jazz Ensemble
Bosworth

1993
Little Nut Tree
Servant
Grant

1992
Only A Baby
Prophet; Ensemble Vocal
Harrison / McElhinney
Skills:


General Skills

** Character Physical Theatre (Includes panto set-pieces**)
** Slapstick
** Pantomime (Specialisation)
** Skin costume characters
* Stage Violence
* Living History
* Swimming
* Puppetry
Teaching Expressive Arts
(includes C&G7307 Cert. Teaching Adults; Theatre Chaperone)
Driving License (Irish Provisional - adapted automatic only) Competent wheelchair user
Skjoldmø (Viking Women Warriors)
Work with animals
(inc. own cats - see also "Moviepets" database, Ireland)
Horse riding
(Very basic. Happy around horses. Can walk & trot a docile horse with saddle)






Musical


Singing: Mezzo (D3-F5); Sight read
Instruments: Percussion (tuned & untuned); Piano; Cello; Recorder; Some penny whistle



Accents & Dialects


** Mancunian Native
** Devonian Adopted 10yrs+
** Cornish Adopted and Familial
** Generic Lancashire Native
** Generic “Westcountry” 10yrs+
** Generic Yorkshire Familial
** R.P.
Generic American
Generic French
Generic Russian
Generic East European Very Basic
Cockney Very Basic


Languages

** English Native
* BSL (British Sign Language) Hold CACDP Stage I Certificate
* French Semi-Fluent
Gailge Some
Spanish Some
German Some





Dance

Lyrical
Ballet
Tap
Modern
Scottish Country
English Folk
Ceilidh
Traditional Maypole




Fighting


Stage Fighting
Longsword
Scimitar
Staff
Hand-and-a-half sword/Greatsword
Longsword and Buckler
Florentine Basic
Archery Very Basic
Epee Very Basic

Film: 2014
The Body Love Project
Self
The Body Love Project, Australia

2014
Blood Sail
Rosalind
Loose Grip Films

2013
The Burren Interpretive Centre Film
Bronze Age Widow
Tile Films

2009
Your Highness
Maid
Universal

2009
Dental Breakdown
Viking Warrior
Rocket Productions

2008
Maroon
Ensemble
BBC (For Abolition Season)

2005
Shellseekers
Young Mum
BBC Germany
Voice Over: 2020 (Feb)
News of Victory (Working Title)
Radio Announcer
South Devon Players / Jury

2020 (In prod.)
To Dying Men
 Narrator
Trapdoor Entertainment

2015
Lady Invincible
Lady/Emily (Lead)
Kirby

2011
Seductive Ambiguity
Narrator
Istrati

2007-2009
RNIB Transcription Audiobooks
Volunteer Narrator
RNIB

2003-2006
Talking Newspapers
Presenter / Journalist
Talking Newspapers

2000-2002
BABA (ABBA Tribute)
Anni-Frid
BABA

1997-1998
Copywrite
Bass Guitar; Female Vocals; Stand-in Lead Female Vocals
Copywrite

1997
Crucial Crew the Musical Soundtrack (OCR)
Policewoman; Paramedic; Stranger;
Druggie; Homewatch Woman; Teacher;
Stand in Lead Female Vocals
Crucial Crew / Evans & Evans
Languages & Accents:
Languages

** English Native
* BSL (British Sign Language) Hold CACDP Stage I Certificate
* French Semi-Fluent
Gailge Some
Spanish Some
German Some




Accents & Dialects

**
Mancunian Native
** Devonian Adopted 10yrs+
** Cornish Adopted and Familial
** Generic Lancashire Native
** Generic “Westcountry” 10yrs+
** Generic Yorkshire Familial
** R.P.
Generic American
Generic French
Generic Russian
Generic East European Very Basic
Cockney Very Basic

TV: 2014
Secrets of Great British Castles
Midwife; Lady in Waiting
Sideline Productions

2014
Gafa sa Túr
Background Various
Tile Films

2013
Sacred Sites of Ireland
Earth Goddess
Tile Films

2012
Cornwyth
Dark Lady
Shadowyn (Canada)

2006-2008
Jam & Jerusalem
Background
BBC

2001-2003
Down to Earth
Schoolfriend (season 1),
background various (all seasons)
BBC

 
Commercials: 2014
Sock It To You (TVC For Europe & UK)
Girl Feet
Sock It To You

2005
Häagen-Dazs (Live, in-store promotions)
Flatmate
Häagen-Dazs

2001-2008
Photostories model
Various
Take A Break Magazine
Dance:
Lyrical
Ballet
Tap
Modern
Scottish Country
English Folk
Ceilidh
Traditional Maypole
Other: 2015
Family Christmas Fun
Magician’s Assistant & Living History
National Museum of Ireland/Irish Arms

2015
Medieval Village
Living History Interpreter
Taste of Cavan/Irish Arms

2014
Family Christmas Fun
Magician’s Assistant & Living History
National Museum of Ireland/Irish Arms

2013
Family Christmas Fun
Magician’s Assistant & Living History
National Museum of Ireland/Irish Arms

2013
Come and Sing:The Opera Choruses
Alto Section
FOPS

2011–2012
Christmas Grotto Arigna Mining Experience
Emily Elf
Trapdoor Entertainment

2010-present
Trapdoor Entertainment
Performer & Technical Manager

2009-present
Irish Arms
Living History Interpreter/Performer

2000
Nursery Rhymes Christmas Grotto Endsleigh G. & L.
Lady from Bambury Cross

1998-2000
Wembury Bay
Arts Warden

Own weaponry and costume availability: Please contact to discuss

Technical Theatre: Details available on request.